Modifications to 164.520(b): Implementation specifications: Content of notice
[…] “(a)(4) Authorization required: Sale of protected health information. (i) Notwithstanding any provision of [the HIPAA Privacy Rule], other than the transition provisions in 164.532, a covered entity must obtain an authorization for any disclosure of protected health information which is a sale of protected health information, as defined in 164.501 of [the HIPAA Privacy Rule]. (ii) Such authorization must state that the disclosure will result in remuneration to the covered entity.
“(b)(5) Revocation of authorizations.”
78 Federal Register 5699
Continuing with the modifications to 45 CFR 164.520(b)(1): Content of Notice: Required elements:
“(iii) Separate statements for certain uses or disclosures. If the covered entity intends to engage in any of the following activities, the description required by paragraph (b)(1)(ii)(A) of this section must include a separate statement informing the individual of such activities, as applicable: