HIPAA Final Rule: Notice of Privacy Practices for Protected Health Information: Content of Notice (1)

March 22, 2013.  Today, we continue going through the HIPAA Privacy Rule, section by section, as modified in the Final Rule:  Modifications to the HIPAA Privacy, Security, Enforcement, and Breach Notification Rules Under the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act [HITECH Act] and the Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act; Other Modifications of the HIPAA Rules, which was published in the Federal Register on January 25, 2013.  The effective date of the Final Rule is March 26, 2013, and covered entities and business associates must comply by September 23, 2013. We begin a two-day examination of the modifications pertaining to 45 CFR 164.520:  Notice of Privacy Practices for Protected…

READ MORE

HIPAA Final Rule: More on Business Associate Uses & Disclosures in the Business Associate Contract

March 11, 2013.  Today, we continue going through the HIPAA Privacy Rule, section by section, as modified in the Final Rule:  Modifications to the HIPAA Privacy, Security, Enforcement, and Breach Notification Rules Under the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act [HITECH Act] and the Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act; Other Modifications of the HIPAA Rules, which was published in the Federal Register on January 25, 2013.  The effective date of the Final Rule is March 26, 2013, and covered entities and business associates must comply by September 23, 2013. Our focus last week was on 45 CFR 164.502: Uses and disclosures of protected health information:  General Rules, and,…

READ MORE

HIPAA Final Rule: Disclosures to Business Associates

March 8, 2013.  Today, we continue going through the HIPAA Privacy Rule, section by section, as modified in the Final Rule:  Modifications to the HIPAA Privacy, Security, Enforcement, and Breach Notification Rules Under the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act [HITECH Act] and the Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act; Other Modifications of the HIPAA Rules, which was published in the Federal Register on January 25, 2013.  The effective date of the Final Rule is March 26, 2013, and covered entities and business associates must comply by September 23, 2013. Our focus this week has been on 45 CFR 164.502: Uses and disclosures of protected health information:  General Rules. …

READ MORE

HIPAA Final Rule: Business Associates–Permitted and Required Uses & Disclosures

March 5, 2013.  Today, we continue going through the HIPAA Privacy Rule, section by section, as modified in the Final Rule:  Modifications to the HIPAA Privacy, Security, Enforcement, and Breach Notification Rules Under the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act [HITECH Act] and the Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act; Other Modifications of the HIPAA Rules, which was published in the Federal Register on January 25, 2013.  The effective date of the Final Rule is March 26, 2013, and covered entities and business associates must comply by September 23, 2013. Our focus today is on business associates in 45 CFR 164.502: Uses and disclosures of protected health information:  General…

READ MORE

HIPAA Final Rule: Covered Entities–Permitted Uses and Disclosures & Required Disclosures

March 4, 2013.  Today, we start going through the HIPAA Privacy Rule, section by section, as modified in the Final Rule:  Modifications to the HIPAA Privacy, Security, Enforcement, and Breach Notification Rules Under the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act [HITECH Act] and the Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act; Other Modifications of the HIPAA Rules, which was published in the Federal Register on January 25, 2013.  The effective date of the Final Rule is March 26, 2013, and covered entities and business associates must comply by September 23, 2013. Our focus today is on covered entities in 45 CFR 164.502: Uses and disclosures of protected health information:  General…

READ MORE

HIPAA Final Rule: Business Associate Notification Timing, Policy and Procedure Updates, Retraining, and Documentation

February 1, 2013.  Today, we wrap up discussion of breach notification in the Final Rule: Modifications to the HIPAA Privacy, Security, Enforcement, and Breach Notification Rules Under the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act [HITECH Act] and the Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act; Other Modifications to the HIPAA Rules.  The Final Rule is effective on March 26, 2013, and requires compliance by covered entities and business associates on September 23, 2013.  The focus is on timing of reporting a breach by a business associate to a covered entity, and, because the definition of breach was modified in the Final Rule, on the requirements to update policies and procedures,…

READ MORE

CMS and ONC Publish Final Rules for Meaningful Use Stage 2 Security in Federal Register

September 4, 2012.  The Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) entities:  Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) and Office of the National Coordinator for Health Information Technology (ONC), published their Final Rules for Meaningful Use Stage 2 in today’s Federal Register.  This posting focuses on the preamble relating to the following Stage 2 security objective in the CMS Final Rule entitled Medicare and Medicaid Programs; Electronic Health Record Incentive Program:  “Protect electronic health information created or maintained by the Certified EHR Technology [CEHRT] through the implementation of appropriate technical capabilities.”  Reference numbers in brackets refer to the page number(s) in the September 4, 2012,  Federal Register. Associated with this objective…

READ MORE

CMS Issues Final Administrative Simplification Final Rules Regarding Identifiers and ICD-10 Code Set Compliance Delay

August 24, 2012.  Today, the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) completed review and sent to the Federal Register for publication on September 5, 2012, the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) Final Rule:  Administrative Simplification:  Adoption of a Standard for a Unique Health Plan Identifier; Addition to the National Provider Identifier Requirements; and a Change to the Compliance Date for the International Classification of Diseases, 10th Edition (ICD-10-CM and ICD-10-PCS) Medical Data Code Sets.  The effective date of the Rule is November 5, 2012.  Prior to publication, the Final Rule may be examined at or downloaded from the Office of the Federal Register’s Electronic Public Inspection Desk. Here…

READ MORE

ONC Issues Meaningful Use Guide for Privacy & Security Attestation Compliance

May 9, 2012.  The Office of the National Coordinator for Health Information Technology (ONC) has issued a Guide to Privacy and Security of Health Information (Version 1.1 022312).  This Guide is targeted to medical practitioners who participate in the Medicare and Medicaid Program for Adoption and Meaningful Use of Certified Electronic Health Record Technology. Chapters are: 1. What Is Privacy & Security and Why Does It Matter? 2. Privacy & Security and Meaningful Use. 3.  Privacy & Security Step Plan for Meaningful Use. 4.  Integrating Privacy and Security into Your Practice. 5.  Privacy and Security Resources. The Guide highlights two of the Stage 1 Meaningful Use Objectives and Corresponding Measures…

READ MORE

HHS Publishes NPRM for HIPAA Health Plan Identifier and Delay for ICD-10 Compliance Date

April 17, 2012.  The Office of the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) published today in the Federal Register its Notice of Proposed Rule Making (NPRM):  Administrative Simplification:  Adoption of a Standard for a Unique Health Plan Identifier; Addition to the National Provider Identifier Requirements; and a Change to the Compliance Date for ICD-10-CM and (CD-10-PCS Medical Data Code Sets. From the NPRM is the Summary of the Major Provisions: “a. HPID.  This rule proposes the adoption of the HPID [national unique health plan identifier] as the standard for the unique identifier for health plans and definitions for ‘Controlling Health Plan’ and ‘Subhealth Plan.’ The proposed…

READ MORE